Monday, September 28, 2009

Marvelous Monday!!!

Hey ladies... I hope you ALL had a MARVELOUS MONDAY and enjoyed this past weekend! I was well relaxed and had too much fun with my boys this weekend... (all 3 of them) :) There's changes and blessings coming our way on a daily basis. We feel so amazed and blessed, I am praying for changes (good changes) and HE is making changes in our lives that seem to be amazingly GREAT! God is Great and takes care of our needs, in the most mysterious ways!!!
Thanks to Angie over at shortsouthernmomma , I got the Kreativ Blogger Award!!! YAY, let me get my acceptance speech together.... hahaha!




I'm not sure how creative I can be, all I know to do is tell my stories and well I truly do appreciate this award :)
OK here's the rules......
Here are the Rules for this award:
1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award.
2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.
3. Link to the person who nominated you for this award.
4. Name 7 things about yourself that people may not know.
5. Nominate 7 Kreativ Bloggers.
6. Post links to the 7 blogs you nominate.
7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they've been nominated.
here it goes.....

1. I do NOT wash my face before bed each night, I always sleep in my makeup and I say I am going to stop doing that, but then it only last for a few days and I get back to normal...
2. in a few months when my Mom moves back to Georgia, I will have my Mom living in Georgia, Dad living in Florida and my brother living in Colorado... it is not something I'm proud of :)
3. I was 19 when I got pregnant with Will
4. I'm a old soul
5. I only had 2 serious relationships {yes, my hubby was one of them}
6. I THANK God everyday for giving me children at such a young age, no it was not the way we planned, but He knew exactly what He was doing! Now I'm told I may never have more children and He knows He put me on this earth to be a Mom! He is good!!
7. My hubby saw my picture on his brother's refrigerator and said that he would marry me one day, that was before I had ever met him!!! When we finally met, I knew he was the one too!!

Wow that was sooooo much fun!! I love these types of things!! Thanks again ShortSouthernMomma!!
I want to pass this award along to some ladies that have changed my life is some sort of way! I never imagined 6 months ago when I starting blogging that I would have met so many wonderful Mom's. Y'all have made my journey a little bit easier and so much fun!!!
Katherine @ The Slater Family
Candice @ The Pair Family
Jennifer @ Our Story
I hope you all enjoy these and if I left ANY one out, please feel free to do this award! The other ladies I thought might be interested were either already tagged or have done this in the past..... hope you all enjoy!
Y'all have a Happy Tuesday!
Blessings!!!

5 comments:

short southern momma said...

LOVED your list!!! Congrats to the ladies you passed this on to also!!! = )

Emily said...

Thanks for the award! :)

I don't wash my face before bed either! HA! Were gonna pay for this when were older.

COUNTRY MOM said...

Katie, Thank You so much for the award. I just posted it. Great list. This was fun. I hope you will accept the awards I have on my blog. Many Blessings,

Katie said...

Katie ~

It's fun reading lists like this. ; ) Thanks for nominating me and also for being such an encouragement.

Leah said...

I just found your blog through SSM and I wanted to say hello. I look forward to reading!